scroll down to see the content

Privacy Policy Statement and Disclaimer

Privacy Policy Statement

 

Statement of Policy

Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre (Management) Limited (“HML”) pledges to comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. In doing so, we will ensure compliance by our staff with the strictest standards of security and confidentiality.

When we collect personal data from individuals, we will provide them with a Personal Information Collection Statement ("PICS") on or before the collection in an appropriate format and manner.

 

Statement of Practice

Your personal information collected and held by us will be used for the purpose of processing your bookings, enquiries, job applications, newsletter subscription or HML’s event invitation.

We will not provide your personal data to third parties for direct marketing or other unrelated purposes without your consent.

 

Kinds of Personal Data Held

Your personal details, including names, contact information, company information are collected and held by HML.  They are contained in:

Booking enquiry records, which include records containing information collected from you in connection with booking enquiries;

Media enquiry records, which include name of media organisations and contact information;

General enquiry records, which include name and contact information collected from individuals;

Job application records, which include personal data and resume;

Subscription records collected on webservers, which include name, email address, company names, job positions, and geographic location collected for newsletter subscription;

Restaurant booking enquiry records, which include records containing information collected from you in connection with booking enquiries; and

Restaurant VIP cardholder records, which include name, contact information and month of birth collected from individuals; and

HML’s event invitation records, which include name, company names, job positions and contact information.

 

Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data

Personal data held in:

Booking enquiry records are kept for the purposes of responding to and processing booking enquiries and taking follow-up action;

Media enquiry records are kept for handling enquiries from journalists and reporters;

General enquiry records are kept for responding to enquiries from individuals of the public;

Job application records are kept for processing job applications;

Subscription records collected on webservers are kept for the purpose of sending newsletters to subscribers registered through the websites;

Restaurant booking enquiry records are kept for the purposes of responding to and processing booking enquiries and taking follow-up action;

Restaurant VIP cardholder records are kept for maintaining the VIP membership database and sending information on restaurant promotions to registered VIPs; and

HML’s event invitation records are kept for the purpose of updating the guest database, responding to guests' reply and processing the invitation, and taking follow-up action.

 

Information Collected When You Visit Our Websites

Use of cookies

When you visit this website, we may use cookie files to store and track information about your location, IP address, browser type, domain name and access time of managing and improving the design of the website.

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer's hard drive. The purpose of using cookies is to facilitate the successful redirection to the correct page upon your clicking on the changing banner. We do not collect or store any personal data from you under this circumstance. You have a choice not to accept the cookies, but if you do, certain functionality, i.e. banner redirection, may not be available.

Statistics on visitors to our websites

When you visit our website we will record your visit only as a “hit”. The webserver makes a record of your visit that includes your IP addresses (and domain names), the types and configurations of browsers, language settings, geo-locations, operating systems, previous sites visited, and time/durations and the pages visited (visitor data). We use the visitor data for the purpose of maintaining and improving our websites such as to determine the optimal screen resolution, which pages have been most frequently visited etc. We use such data only for website enhancement and optimisation purposes. We do not use, and have no intention to use the visitor data to personally identify anyone. 

We use third party cookies to determine and track website traffic coming in from advertisement banners that have been placed on third parties' websites.

 

Outsourcing Arrangements

HML’s email marketing solution system is developed and maintained by a third-party service provider. The third-party service provider does not have access to personal data stored in the system except when it is carrying out trouble-shooting on it under the supervision of HML staff.

HML’s websites are developed and maintained by in-house staff and a local third-party service provider.

All HML service providers are bound by contractual duty to keep confidential any data they come into contact with against unauthorised access, use and retention.

 

Protection Measures

HML takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

 

Retention

HML maintains and executes retention policies of records containing personal data to ensure personal data is not kept longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which the data is or is to be used. Different retention periods apply to the various kinds of personal data collected and held by HML in accordance with policies in standing instructions and administration manuals.

 

Links to Other Sites

This website contains links to other sites that are operated by third party organisations with different privacy practices. You should remain alert when you leave our site and read the privacy statements of other websites. We have no control over Personal Data that you submit to these third parties.

 

Notice on Direct Marketing

Occasionally, we may use your personal data (including your name and contact details) to send you marketing communications such as emails containing news, offers, promotions and joint marketing offers.  

We cannot use your personal data unless we have received your consent or indication of no objection.

You can indicate your consent by providing us with your personal data through the Subscription Form on our website, ticking boxes indicating your consent http://www.hkcec.com/en/hml-news-subscription or

You can opt-out from receiving marketing communications at any time, free of charge, by:

 a. following the opt-out instructions contained in the communications;

 b. writing to our Communications Manager at info@hkcec.com

 

Data Access and Correction

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you at any time, free of charge. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact our Communications Manager at info@hkcec.com

 

Enquiries

Any enquiries regarding personal data privacy policy and practice may be addressed to Communications Manager at info@hkcec.com or telephone number 2582 7960 during office hours.

We keep our Privacy Policy Statement under regular review. This statement was last updated on 26 October 2016.

 

Disclaimer 

The information published on this website is for the public’s reference only. No representation or warranty whatsoever, expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness by Hong Kong Convention and Exhibition Centre (Management) Limited (“HML”). Information and any other contents of this website are subject to change without notice. HML accepts no liability (whether in tort or contract or otherwise) for any loss or damage arising from any use, misuse, inaccuracy or omission of the information or other contents published on this website. HML further assumes no responsibility or liability for, and makes no warranties that, functions contained on this website or the servers that make it available will be free of viruses or other harmful components. References in this website to any products, events or services do not necessarily constitute or imply HML’s endorsement or recommendation. HML is not responsible for the contents of any "off-site" webpages or any other websites linked or linking to this website.